HTML5 output in Action!

This forum is for all Flare issues related to PDF, eBook, Microsoft Word, Adobe FrameMaker, XPS, and XHTML book targets.

Re: HTML5 output in Action!

Postby moshe on Wed Apr 13, 2016 10:12 pm

Dave Lee wrote:
moshe wrote:
elizabethdot wrote:Personally I'm currently just trying to figure out how to get the Search Bar out of its default place, which so far has been a bit of a rabbit hole for me!


I used Dave Lee's instructions http://ukauthor.esy.es/SkinMods/Default.htm#Move-Search.htm%3FTocPath%3DCustomising%2520the%2520HTML5%2520skin|Examples|_____3 to move the search bar into the toolbar - it worked beautifully! Thanks alot, Dave!


Thanks!

That will work for the tripane skin.

If you're using top nav (as asked above), I just use the search bar proxy and switch off the search in the top nav skin.



You are correct, Dave I missed that the request was for Top Nav, and I was working in Tripane.
It is too bad that there is no search bar proxy in Tripane. It would make Tripane search bar placement easier/more flexible.
Moshe Davis
Jerusalem, Israel
moshe
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2016 10:10 pm
Location: Jerusalem, Israel

Re: HTML5 output in Action!

Postby BPAT on Thu Apr 21, 2016 10:43 am

luciagarcia wrote:This is my company's recent work in HTML5: http://documentacao.senior.com.br/.


I know this is two years old, but I really like the look of this. Would you be willing to tell me how you did it or give me some pointers. REALLY new to Flare.
BPAT
Jr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 7:14 am

Re: HTML5 output in Action!

Postby Dave Lee on Mon Dec 12, 2016 7:18 am

I've revamped our top nav template a bit: desktophelp.sage.co.uk/sage200/sage200standard/

Home page.

Home1.png


Section navigation page (top level menu items).

Section1.png


Topic.

Topic1.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Dave Lee
Master Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 5400
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 8:33 am
Location: UK

Re: HTML5 output in Action!

Postby crownjulesb on Tue Nov 27, 2018 4:07 am

I have a question - I have tested out a topnav format for one of my manuals, and I have come across a bug which I can't trace:

The top nav menu shows the sub-items when you are on the homepage, but when you go to any other page in the system, the drop down menus don't appear any more - you see the blue triangle, but the menu items themselves appear to have fallen BELOW the header graphic, and are therefore hidden.

Does anyone know why this is happening? The masterpage is IDENTICAL for all pages, including the homepage.. so I'm confused as to why it's working in one place, but not others. See the screenshots below for a visual:

Topnav Menu example.png


:?:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
crownjulesb
Jr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:31 am
Location: Watford, UK

Previous

Return to Printed Documentation Targets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests