Table rows and conditions

This forum is for all Flare related Tips and Tricks.
Have a tip or trick you use while working in Flare? Share it here.

Table rows and conditions

Postby Mari0n on Tue Dec 01, 2015 6:58 am

Can I select multiple table rows and apply a condition to them?
It looks as if I have to select one row, apply condition, select the next, apply condition etc.
I have a growing table that I want to use in several projects and let the conditioning take care of what is shown in each project.

Does anyone have experience of this, or a good tip?
Mari0n
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 11:35 pm

Re: Table rows and conditions

Postby kwag_myers on Thu Dec 03, 2015 8:15 am

I tried that once when I was just getting started with Flare and ended up making two versions of the table in the topic and applying a condition tag to each table so I could omit/include either version. I think the problem with using tags to omit rows is that the table properties specify how many rows and columns the table has. If you omit a row, I think Flare might insert a blank one to satisfy the property setting.

If you duplicate the tables, you can either make all common cell contents into snippets, or wait until you have a revision to one and do it then. If your project is translated, I recommend doing it now.
"I'm tryin' to think, but nothin' happens!" - Curly Joe Howard
kwag_myers
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 810
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 11:36 am
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

Re: Table rows and conditions

Postby Mari0n on Wed Dec 09, 2015 11:05 pm

What I ended up doing is make one table with all the common entries, then several tables underneath with specific entries and conditioned those.
Mari0n
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 11:35 pm

Re: Table rows and conditions

Postby DocuWil on Thu Dec 10, 2015 12:18 am

Hi MariOn,

I just carried out this in a big table.
I selected 6 rows in a rather large table and applied a condition to this selection.
This condition prevents that these rows were included in the output (PDF in this case).
There was no problem at all, no empty row or what so ever.

So, if this is not working in your case I suspect that something is going wrong in your case.
Then I would suggest to create a sample project with a table and in this way check if it is something of that particular project or not.
If it also goes wrong in the sample project I advise to ask for support.

Note:
I have a project with a lot of tables where I conditioned some rows for different customers; that is, some rows are not valid for customer A, but valid for customer B. Roughly there are 10 customers for these tables.

I hope this helps for you.

Wil
Wil Veenstra

Documentation and Training Centre
Infologic Nederland
(Using Flare 11.1.2, Capture 7.0.0 and Mimic 7.0.0 in Windows 10 64-bit)
User avatar
DocuWil
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 1:22 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Table rows and conditions

Postby Mari0n on Sun Dec 13, 2015 11:49 pm

@Wil
Thanks for your reply.
It was more about selecting multiple rows at once which are not adjacent. As can be done in Word and Excel by using the Ctrl key, but I guess that is not possible in Flare.
Mari0n
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 11:35 pm

Re: Table rows and conditions

Postby DocuWil on Tue Dec 15, 2015 12:35 am

Indeed I have looked at that and is not possible yet.
Maybe you can send a request to implement in one of the next versions.

Grz,

Wil
Wil Veenstra

Documentation and Training Centre
Infologic Nederland
(Using Flare 11.1.2, Capture 7.0.0 and Mimic 7.0.0 in Windows 10 64-bit)
User avatar
DocuWil
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 1:22 am
Location: Netherlands


Return to Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest