Unable to capture tooltips

This Forum is for General Issues about Capture

Unable to capture tooltips

Postby sonia on Wed May 30, 2012 12:22 pm

I have capture v 5.0.0 installed on windows 7. I am unable to capture tooltips.
Others in my office on vista have no trouble capturing tooltips with the Ctrl Shft A hot key.
Any advice?
sonia
Jr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 12:16 pm

Re: Unable to capture tooltips

Postby RamonS on Thu May 31, 2012 4:22 am

One workaround is to create a screen video and then capture from the video. I captured a few hard to capture items that way, especially fast moving progress info messages.
RamonS
Senior Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 4287
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 9:29 am
Location: The Electric City

Re: Unable to capture tooltips

Postby i-tietz on Thu May 31, 2012 5:53 am

Maybe you could do Windows screenshots (via "Print" or "ALT+Print")? If you do, you need to know:
You get the tooltip if you shoot the whole screen (key "Print"), but not the cursor that is causing the tooltip. Remedy: You shoot the whole screen, cut off the irrelevant bits around the window and add a cursor from a separate graphics file (that you shot before from on of the windows in the Windows mouse settings).

I even have a special themepack in Windows for screenshots: has a white desktop and white application background - I also switch off the desktop symbols. All that to get proper round window corners on my screenshot.
Inge____________________________
"I need input! - Have you got input?"
i-tietz
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:13 am
Location: Fürth, Germany

Re: Unable to capture tooltips

Postby RamonS on Thu May 31, 2012 8:05 am

My theme for the rounded edges issue is Windows Classic, which shows the boxy form the way it really is (the round edges hang over the edge of the actual form). That also makes for smaller screen shots. And if users are confused by the minor difference in Windows style then they have far bigger problems.
RamonS
Senior Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 4287
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 9:29 am
Location: The Electric City

Re: Unable to capture tooltips

Postby i-tietz on Thu May 31, 2012 8:24 am

We use standard looks for the very simple reason that at least 90% of our users never change anything but the desktop image ...
We don't want to give them additional stuff to muse about - they are supposed to look at the documentation, find the info they want and get off to do their real work again. And since Windows XP there are round corners in the standard theme.
Inge____________________________
"I need input! - Have you got input?"
i-tietz
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 1219
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:13 am
Location: Fürth, Germany

Re: Unable to capture tooltips

Postby BedfordWriter on Mon Nov 28, 2016 9:43 am

Responding to a very old topic, but I needed to do exactly this today and couldn't see any more recent discussion of it. After working out how to capture the tooltip, it didn't seem right to leave this discussion thread hanging; Someone might get the idea that it's hard to do.

The "trick" is to use a Capture keyboard shortcut while you have your tooltip visible. Not the Windows Shift-PrtScr shortcut, but the Capture version. Ctrl-Shift-A should work, but you might experiment with other options for regions or windows.
BedfordWriter
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 10:13 am
Location: Nova Scotia


Return to Capture's General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests