Capture Running in the Background

This Forum is for General Issues about Capture

Capture Running in the Background

Postby Bev on Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:55 am

We would like to be able to have Capture running in the background all the time (similar to SnagIt) so that you can then use a short-cut key to capture your image and have it open in Capture. Is this possible? If so how would we do it?
Bev
Jr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:41 am

Re: Capture Running in the Background

Postby SteveS on Thu Jun 11, 2015 3:33 pm

Hi Bev,

Welcome to the forums! :D

Once open, Capture should remain in memory ready for use.

You can set it to minimise to the system tray by clicking File -> Options (bottom right of 'backstage' view) -> General and selecting the Minimise to System Tray option.

When minimised the keyboard shortcuts (for example ctrl + shift + w to capture a window) can be used.

HTH
Image
Steve
Life's too short for bad coffee, bad chocolate, and bad red wine.
SteveS
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 1993
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:06 pm
Location: Adelaide, far side of the world ( 34°56'0.78\"S 138°46'44.28\"E).

Re: Capture Running in the Background

Postby Bev on Mon Jun 15, 2015 12:17 pm

Thank You

Update: On Flare 11 - you can get to the option by selecting: Tools > Options > General > Minimize to System Tray
Bev
Jr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:41 am


Return to Capture's General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest