Capture does not capture active window

This Forum is for General Issues about Capture

Capture does not capture active window

Postby rborja on Tue Apr 26, 2016 1:05 pm

I don't know if Capture has an issue capturing a web-based application? I was trying to capture an active window in a web-based application, but Capture does not do it.

I hope someone could shed some light.

Thanks!
rborja
Jr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:00 am

Re: Capture does not capture active window

Postby Nita Beck on Tue Apr 26, 2016 3:11 pm

I suspect that a "window" in a web app is not the same thing as a window in an installed Windows application. Other screencapture tools that I use don't detect a web app's "window" as an active window either, so I'm not surprised that Capture isn't detecting it that way.

Maybe someone else has had a different experience?
Nita
Image
Content Strategist / Information Architect / Flare Consultant: http://beck-communications.com
Manager, Rochester Flare User Group: http://www.facebook.com/RochesterFlareUserGroup
Nita Beck
Senior Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 3310
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 9:57 am
Location: Pittsford, NY

Re: Capture does not capture active window

Postby rborja on Thu Apr 28, 2016 5:44 am

Thanks for the reply, Nita. Without the active window capture, it's just frustrating to manually edit the images.
rborja
Jr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 07, 2015 8:00 am


Return to Capture's General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests