Capture Menu hidden

This Forum is for General Issues about Capture

Capture Menu hidden

Postby RickD on Thu May 19, 2016 10:28 pm

The is probably an easy one but it has me stumped. I did something to my Capture UI and now the Ribbon menu only drops down when i mouse over. How do i get it to stay down?

Many thanks
Rick
RickD
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 11:19 pm

Re: Capture Menu hidden

Postby SteveS on Sun May 22, 2016 3:49 pm

File -> Options -> Interface. Check Ribbon is selected rather than Tool Strip.

HTH
Image
Steve
Life's too short for bad coffee, bad chocolate, and bad red wine.
SteveS
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:06 pm
Location: Adelaide, far side of the world ( 34°56'0.78\"S 138°46'44.28\"E).

Re: Capture Menu hidden

Postby RickD on Sun May 22, 2016 9:18 pm

Hi,

I do have ribbon selected, but it was just not showing it unless i click the menu item. I was able to fix it by changing to traditional view and ticking the standard toolbar option which is only selectable in the traditional toolbar view. When i went back to ribbon it was fixed.
RickD
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2015 11:19 pm

Re: Capture Menu hidden

Postby SteveS on Sun May 22, 2016 9:32 pm

Glad you could fix it.

Sounds like another of those Windows glitch things where you have to force the UI to remind itself what it should do...
Image
Steve
Life's too short for bad coffee, bad chocolate, and bad red wine.
SteveS
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:06 pm
Location: Adelaide, far side of the world ( 34°56'0.78\"S 138°46'44.28\"E).


Return to Capture's General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest