No bullets

This Forum is for General Issues about Capture

No bullets

Postby parsonsv on Fri Mar 12, 2021 9:35 am

What is your solution for bullets in text boxes in Capture? I can't find them anywhere, so I can only assume it's not possible. Using a dash before each line doesn't give me a very good alignment (no hanging indent), and forcing a return and pressing the space key doesn't align the "hanging" indent very well. Any thoughts?
Victoria Clarke
parsonsv
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 12:30 pm
Location: Calgary, Alberta

Re: No bullets

Postby DavidJGross on Fri Mar 26, 2021 12:21 pm

My solution is a terrible one. I put each bulleted item into it's own text box, use the insert image feature to put in bullet next to it, and align the individual boxes.

I have to admit that I am very frustrating with MadCap about their capture software because it has SO MUCH potential (for instance the ability to put a snippet into an image would be fantastic), but they haven't bothered to update it since 2015. At this point I'm considering getting my company to buy a third-party product, but I'd rather have some of the native capabilities, so I haven't pulled the trigger on that yet.
DavidJGross
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2020 6:54 am

Re: No bullets

Postby ChoccieMuffin on Mon Mar 29, 2021 3:37 am

DavidJGross wrote:My solution is a terrible one. I put each bulleted item into it's own text box, use the insert image feature to put in bullet next to it, and align the individual boxes.

I have to admit that I am very frustrating with MadCap about their capture software because it has SO MUCH potential (for instance the ability to put a snippet into an image would be fantastic), but they haven't bothered to update it since 2015. At this point I'm considering getting my company to buy a third-party product, but I'd rather have some of the native capabilities, so I haven't pulled the trigger on that yet.


Snagit from Techsmith. No more needs to be said.
Started as a newbie with Flare 6.1, now using Flare 2019r1 and 2020.
Report bugs at http://www.madcapsoftware.com/bugs/submit.aspx.
Request features at https://www.madcapsoftware.com/feedback ... quest.aspx
ChoccieMuffin
Senior Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 2465
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 8:01 am
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: No bullets

Postby DavidJGross on Mon Mar 29, 2021 8:38 am

ChoccieMuffin wrote:
DavidJGross wrote:My solution is a terrible one. I put each bulleted item into it's own text box, use the insert image feature to put in bullet next to it, and align the individual boxes.

I have to admit that I am very frustrating with MadCap about their capture software because it has SO MUCH potential (for instance the ability to put a snippet into an image would be fantastic), but they haven't bothered to update it since 2015. At this point I'm considering getting my company to buy a third-party product, but I'd rather have some of the native capabilities, so I haven't pulled the trigger on that yet.


Snagit from Techsmith. No more needs to be said.


Oh contraire mon ami. The one other thing that needs to be said is that Madcap Pretends to support this product, but they really don't. They should just admit that they are done with it, so that I can tell my company that Madcap isn't supporting their product and then have a strong argument for getting something else.

That said, I think that's the way I'm going to go.
DavidJGross
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2020 6:54 am


Return to Capture's General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest