Rotate?

This Forum is for General Issues about Capture

Rotate?

Postby Ineffable on Wed May 07, 2008 9:31 am

Can you rotate an image in Capture? I have some graphics I added to the palette. I then drag the graphic from the palette. However, I can't seem to rotate it. Is this basic ability not present in Capture? I am using 2.0.1.
Ineffable
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 3:08 pm
Location: morgan hill, ca

Re: Rotate?

Postby knichols on Wed Jan 07, 2009 9:09 am

I need to know as well - can you rotate in capture? I have searched the help and can't find a topic so I'm guessing you cannot rotate in capture.
knichols
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 2:45 pm

Re: Rotate?

Postby SteveS on Wed Jan 07, 2009 2:12 pm

You can't rotate a '2' dimensional object in Capture, at least not that I am aware of. You can 'rotate' single dimensional objects, such as arrows, by dragging the start and finish points to new locations. (Arrows are created by setting the arrow head and tail properties on a polyline)

You should add a bug or feature request here
Image
Steve
Life's too short for bad coffee, bad chocolate, and bad red wine.
SteveS
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 1980
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:06 pm
Location: Adelaide, far side of the world ( 34°56'0.78\"S 138°46'44.28\"E).

Re: Rotate?

Postby doc_guy on Wed Jan 07, 2009 2:23 pm

This is why I have a current license for Snagit (and I have Photoshop CS2 for the really heavy lifting). I mostly use Capture, but occasionally I need some image editing tools that Capture can't handle, so I use other tools as needed.

No, I don't know of any way to rotate an image in Capture either.
User avatar
doc_guy
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 1954
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 11:18 am
Location: Crossroads of the West

Re: Rotate?

Postby schultza on Thu Jul 28, 2011 1:12 pm

Anyone had any further luck with rotating lines in Capture? I'm at version 5.0.0 and can't get my lines to rotate.
schultza
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:29 pm

Re: Rotate?

Postby DocuWil on Thu Jul 28, 2011 10:41 pm

No luck either Schultza, but I find the Rotate posibility miserable anyway.
It should be possible to do customized rotating. And also with lines.
Let us both make a request!
Wil Veenstra

Documentation and Training Centre
Infologic Nederland
(Using Flare 11.1.2, Capture 7.0.0 and Mimic 7.0.0 in Windows 10 64-bit)
User avatar
DocuWil
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 1:22 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Rotate?

Postby nickatwork on Fri Jul 29, 2011 1:13 am

You can rotate lines, squares, cirlces etc that have been drawn with capture. Just right-click the element and select it.
Actual screen captures can not be rotated. quick method (and I feel sick for saying it) is dump the capture in Paint, rotate, then re-capture the vertical image. Nasty fix. Lack of simple features like that in capture are quite surprising. Maybe there will be a capture update this year? pretty please.
nickatwork
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 457
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 6:31 am
Location: London

Re: Rotate?

Postby DocuWil on Fri Jul 29, 2011 2:24 am

Thanks Nick

I am aware off.

Ok, create a line
Right-click on it and you can indeed select Rotate.

But ...... it doesn't work at all! (at least at my place).
Wil Veenstra

Documentation and Training Centre
Infologic Nederland
(Using Flare 11.1.2, Capture 7.0.0 and Mimic 7.0.0 in Windows 10 64-bit)
User avatar
DocuWil
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 344
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 1:22 am
Location: Netherlands

Re: Rotate?

Postby schultza on Fri Jul 29, 2011 8:31 am

Agreed, Wil. That's the exact process I tried, with no results. So I guess it's on to an Enhancement Request for both of us. :cry:
schultza
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:29 pm

Re: Rotate?

Postby Andrew on Tue Aug 02, 2011 8:46 am

That seems like a bug. Doesn't work for me either.
Flare v6.1 | Capture 4.0.0
Andrew
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 5:37 am

Re: Rotate?

Postby ebill on Tue Jun 04, 2013 2:04 pm

I believe MadCap Capture 6 should allow you to rotate.
ebill
Jr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 11:35 am

Re: Rotate?

Postby schultza on Tue Jun 04, 2013 2:18 pm

I'm using Capture 6.0.2, and I just tried the rotate feature. This steal appears to not be possible on the image itself.
schultza
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:29 pm

Re: Rotate?

Postby bianca_writer on Thu Jun 09, 2016 4:48 pm

For what it's worth, I submitted a feature request for rotating a line on April 25, 2016. Please also submit feature requests so that we can help bring Capture to the 21st (or even the 20th) century!
bianca_writer
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 9:57 am
Location: Irvine, CA

Re: Rotate?

Postby PhilLeo on Tue Jan 09, 2018 1:10 pm

For my part, what I do is I create a new blank image from a Profile, insert the image I want to rotate so that it appears as an object, and then rotate it using the Rotation menu in the Object tab.
I save and replace the former image.
PhilLeo
Jr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 09, 2018 12:47 pm


Return to Capture's General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest