Using profiles

This Forum is for General Issues about Capture

Using profiles

Postby sbaldridge on Wed Aug 20, 2008 1:51 pm

We need to pull screen shots in our test lab from a system with several versions. Can profiles be applied to images that weren't created with Capture?
sbaldridge
Jr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 10:36 am

Re: Using profiles

Postby SteveS on Wed Aug 20, 2008 3:05 pm

Hi,

Welcome to the forums!

Profiles are the default settings you wish to apply to captures, so you can't apply them to an existing image as a profile.

You can open an image in capture and apply the same settings you have in your profile to the image via the file properties dialog (double click the image to launch)

HTH
Image
Steve
Life's too short for bad coffee, bad chocolate, and bad red wine.
SteveS
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 1988
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:06 pm
Location: Adelaide, far side of the world ( 34°56'0.78\"S 138°46'44.28\"E).

Re: Using profiles

Postby sbaldridge on Wed Aug 20, 2008 3:32 pm

As I suspected :cry: ... we have at least 100 images to apply settings to...time for a feature request I guess.

Thanks.
sbaldridge
Jr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 20, 2008 10:36 am

Re: Using profiles

Postby forfear on Wed Aug 20, 2008 7:33 pm

sbaldridge wrote:As I suspected :cry: ... we have at least 100 images to apply settings to...time for a feature request I guess.

Thanks.


i am gonna post a feature request on this as well..otherwise its back to snagit or photoshop for this...:)
If you submit your bug feedback request here, the more likely it'll get fixed or included in a future release
Open Utilities PageLayout Resizer for Flare/Blaze | Batch builder
forfear
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 766
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:37 am
Location: Jungle Jingles


Return to Capture's General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest