V3 doesn't work with Virtual PC

This Forum is for General Issues about Capture

V3 doesn't work with Virtual PC

Postby chamsoft on Tue Oct 14, 2008 5:39 pm

I have been doing my screen captures on a virtual XP machine running under MS Virtual PC 2007. This worked fine in version 2 but it does not work in version 3. Whenever I try to capture anything I get a clipboard related error and no capture.

I don't have the exact error message as I've uninstalled version 3 and gone back to version 2 and it's working fine again. However you should have no trouble reproducing this as it occurred 100% of the time for me.
chamsoft
Jr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 1:53 am

Re: V3 doesn't work with Virtual PC

Postby SteveS on Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:41 pm

Uh-oh. That's a bad.

Make sure you lodge a bug report here
Image
Steve
Life's too short for bad coffee, bad chocolate, and bad red wine.
SteveS
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:06 pm
Location: Adelaide, far side of the world ( 34°56'0.78\"S 138°46'44.28\"E).


Return to Capture's General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest