Region capture doesn't work

This Forum is for General Issues about Capture

Region capture doesn't work

Postby Centauri27 on Thu Dec 11, 2008 12:46 pm

For some reason, the Region Capture feature in my Capture 3 is no longer working. When I press the Ctrl-Shift-R hotkey, I see the crosshair and the magnifier, but I cannot select the area to capture. Instead, the mouse pointer continues to behave normally and I can click elements on my desktop, all the while the Capture crosshair is present. I do not get the "OK" and "Cancel" buttons and there is no way to dismiss the crosshair other than forcibly terminating the Capture application. I have closed/restarted Capture with no success. I even ran the Capture installation and used the "Repair" option--no change.

Does anyone know why this is happening?

Thanks.
Carl Lum
Centauri27
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 11:30 am
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: Region capture doesn't work

Postby SteveS on Thu Dec 11, 2008 2:55 pm

Is [ctrl] + [shift] + [r] being used as a keyboard shortcut by the application that has focus?
Image
Steve
Life's too short for bad coffee, bad chocolate, and bad red wine.
SteveS
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:06 pm
Location: Adelaide, far side of the world ( 34°56'0.78\"S 138°46'44.28\"E).

Re: Region capture doesn't work

Postby Centauri27 on Thu Dec 11, 2008 5:11 pm

Nope--I have not mapped that hotkey to anything else, though Firefox treats it as a refresh. The really strange thing is that region capture was working fine yesterday...
Centauri27
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 11:30 am
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: Region capture doesn't work

Postby SteveS on Thu Dec 11, 2008 7:33 pm

You've tried rebooting the PC?
Image
Steve
Life's too short for bad coffee, bad chocolate, and bad red wine.
SteveS
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:06 pm
Location: Adelaide, far side of the world ( 34°56'0.78\"S 138°46'44.28\"E).

Re: Region capture doesn't work

Postby Centauri27 on Fri Dec 19, 2008 11:40 am

Yes, I eventually rebooted the PC and Capture worked normally again. But now the problem has returned, and rebooting doesn't work. Very annoying. I'll try filing a bug report.
Centauri27
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 11:30 am
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Re: Region capture doesn't work

Postby SteveS on Sun Dec 21, 2008 2:39 pm

I'd also try to reset the window layout. In Capture Window -> Layouts -> Reset Window Layout... and click OK on the resulting dialog (after you read it, of course :wink: )

No guarantees, but it might help.
Image
Steve
Life's too short for bad coffee, bad chocolate, and bad red wine.
SteveS
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 1987
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:06 pm
Location: Adelaide, far side of the world ( 34°56'0.78\"S 138°46'44.28\"E).


Return to Capture's General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests