Not able to initiate Record command.

This Forum is for all Mimic issues related to Mimic's various output types.

Not able to initiate Record command.

Postby vinaybk on Thu Jul 02, 2015 12:33 am

Hello,
I am using Mimic v7 and am fairly new to the product.
I am trying to record a new movie, which I was able to successfully do in the past when using Mimic v5.
But, with this version, I am getting the "Failed to Run Command 'Record" error.
I checked the system requirement and I have all prerequisites, including .NET framework.

Can you please help me resolve this issue?
I am getting this error only when I attempt to end a recording session by pressing "End" on the keyboard. I don't see any other option to end the recording.

I would appreciate your inputs on this.

Thank you
Vinay
vinaybk
Jr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 11:42 pm

Re: Not able to initiate Record command.

Postby kwag_myers on Wed Jul 15, 2015 5:46 am

I've always had trouble with keyboard shortcuts in Mimic, especially later in the day, and on three different machines. For some reason that I've never been able to figure out, they just stop working.

What is your setup for recording? If you're using the rectangle with a task bar at the bottom, the Record button changes to Pause and Stop buttons.
"I'm tryin' to think, but nothin' happens!" - Curly Joe Howard
kwag_myers
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 11:36 am
Location: Ann Arbor, MI

Re: Not able to initiate Record command.

Postby bigandy76 on Thu Jul 16, 2015 1:13 am

I hit similar error messages when attempting to record with the mic active/enabled, even after following several forum posts which recommended a full uninstall/reinstall of all required applications, frameworks and drivers it did not solve the problem.

In the end I had to split the recording phase into 2 stages, stage 1 involved the recording of the video track without audio and stage 2 involved the recording of the audio track/clips using a open source sound recorder and then piecing the 2 together.

Despite this being a pain its not the end of the world as I still need to go into Mimic to re-position several of the call outs and add additional ones along the way.
Andrew Mitchell

UI/UX Design and Development
Lavastorm Analytics
bigandy76
Jr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 14, 2015 2:37 am
Location: Cheshire, UK

Re: Not able to initiate Record command.

Postby kwag_myers on Thu Jul 16, 2015 4:56 am

bigandy76 wrote:In the end I had to split the recording phase into 2 stages, stage 1 involved the recording of the video track without audio and stage 2 involved the recording of the audio track/clips using a open source sound recorder and then piecing the 2 together.

I use the same process, but use Mimic to record the audio. I'm not sure I see the advantage of using a third-party recorder.
"I'm tryin' to think, but nothin' happens!" - Curly Joe Howard
kwag_myers
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 11:36 am
Location: Ann Arbor, MI


Return to Mimic Output

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron