Display incorrect, missing headers

This Forum is for General Issues about Analyzer

Display incorrect, missing headers

Postby cayennep on Wed Nov 22, 2017 4:16 pm

My Analyzer does not display the column header row, but only a thin sliver. I can hover to see the text but wonder if anybody else has found this?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
cayennep
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 3:42 pm

Re: Display incorrect, missing headers

Postby Psider on Wed Nov 22, 2017 4:37 pm

Have you perhaps adjusted the DPI or zoom settings for Windows (Control Panel > Display) to be larger than 100%? This can do odd things in odd places. Or changed Windows font sizes for different parts of application windows (Control Panel > Personalisation. Click the Window Colour option, then Advanced appearance settings...)?
Psider
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 1:32 am

Re: Display incorrect, missing headers

Postby cayennep on Wed Nov 22, 2017 4:53 pm

o, argh
running parallels on a mac with multiple displays. I'm screwed.

Every time I change the windoze settings for display I'm logged out, and it seems to keep reverting back, so might just have to live with it, at least when I have a minute to actually try stuff and am not trying to get work done.

Thanks, that does seem a likely culprit if you've not seen it before.
cayennep
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 302
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 3:42 pm

Re: Display incorrect, missing headers

Postby Psider on Thu Nov 23, 2017 4:26 pm

TBH I haven't used Flare for a while. But some apps don't play nice with "non-standard" (i.e. not 100%) dpi settings in Windows. And it's not a hard thing to check (usually :mrgreen: ).
Psider
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 1:32 am


Return to Analyzer's General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest