analyzer - rescans in real-time?

This Forum is for General Issues about Analyzer

analyzer - rescans in real-time?

Postby cayennep on Thu Nov 16, 2017 1:27 pm

I don't see a way to rescan the selected target, but from reading notes here (this is my first time using Analyzer as a full product) it looks like all these updates happen in real time, is that correct?

I think this disproves the claim that if I import a framemaker book, then import another, the links between them will then 'work'. No reduced link issues and it doesn't really make sense to me - but MadCap did say it works. I'm dubious....

Thanks
cayennep
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 3:42 pm

Re: analyzer - rescans in real-time?

Postby ChoccieMuffin on Fri Nov 17, 2017 3:40 am

In general yes, it's real time. Which tbh can be a bit of a pain!

If you're having odd results it's possible the analysis has been corrupted. In that case close both Flare and Analyzer and in your project delete the Analyzer folder. When you next open the project the Analyzer folder is recreated and the project is rescanned.

Hope that helps.
Started as a newbie with Flare 6.1, now using Flare 2019r1 and 2020.
Report bugs at http://www.madcapsoftware.com/bugs/submit.aspx.
Request features at https://www.madcapsoftware.com/feedback ... quest.aspx
ChoccieMuffin
Senior Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 2462
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 8:01 am
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: analyzer - rescans in real-time?

Postby cayennep on Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:13 am

thanks!

these heuristics are super-helpful and much appreciated!
cayennep
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 373
Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 3:42 pm


Return to Analyzer's General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest