Page 1 of 1

ClearCase Users

PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2008 2:41 pm
by paultd3
Anyone using ClearCase? Are you having issues or did you find a plug-in that actually works?

Re: ClearCase Users

PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:57 pm
by gewriter_2
We also use ClearCase and have yet to find a plug-in we can use. Supposedly, there is a plug-in on the ClearCase installation CD, but our ClearCase Administrators can't find it. If you are able to find a plug-in, please let us know!

Re: ClearCase Users

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2009 1:54 pm
by paultd3
We are now on Flare 4.2 and are using ClearCase 7.0.0.3. We are still receiving the same errors. We were told that with version 4.0 no plug-ins would be needed. In 3.1, we couldn't get ClearCase to work and were told that we would need a plug-in unless we went to 4.0.

Re: ClearCase Users

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 11:16 am
by GE_techwriter01
Paul, where you ever able to make ClearCase work effectively with Flare? We're still in the market for a functioning plug-in or process to integrate the two products. Thanks!

Re: ClearCase Users

PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 11:46 am
by davidgolden99
I'm trying to locate the Microsoft Source Control plug-in for ClearCase. It looks like I'll be tracking down the actual installation CDs in a large corporation. Does anybody know if there's an easier way? I can't find it on the IBM/Rational web site.

Re: ClearCase Users

PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 11:46 am
by davidgolden99
My problem with the plug-in was that I was using the remote client. I just had the fat client installed (Rational ClearCase Explorer 7.0.1.0). When I attempt to bind my project to ClearCase, Flare finds ClearCase but gives me a new set of problems. I have worked through three scenarios with no success.

1. Opening the project on my local hard drive.
a. The ClearCase plug-in is recognized.
Image

b. When I click Browse, the following two messages are displayed:
Image Image

2. Opening the project from within ClearCase.
The project is a versioned file under ClearCase control. I am able to get it to show in the Project Name field of the Bind Project dialog box. The next series of problems occur, apparently around the configuration.

3. Importing into Flare from Source Control
Again, I am able to get it to show in the Project Name field of the Bind Project dialog box. A different series of problems occurs.

In no case am I able to successfully bind a Flare project to source control using ClearCase. Has anybody been able to do this?