HTML5 output in Action!

This forum is for job posting and resume posting for any type of technical writing position using Madcap Software Products.

Re: HTML5 output in Action!

Postby BPAT on Thu Apr 21, 2016 10:43 am

luciagarcia wrote:This is my company's recent work in HTML5: http://documentacao.senior.com.br/.


I know this is two years old, but I really like the look of this. Would you be willing to tell me how you did it or give me some pointers. REALLY new to Flare.
BPAT
Jr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 7:14 am

Re: HTML5 output in Action!

Postby crownjulesb on Tue Nov 27, 2018 4:07 am

I have a question - I have tested out a topnav format for one of my manuals, and I have come across a bug which I can't trace:

The top nav menu shows the sub-items when you are on the homepage, but when you go to any other page in the system, the drop down menus don't appear any more - you see the blue triangle, but the menu items themselves appear to have fallen BELOW the header graphic, and are therefore hidden.

Does anyone know why this is happening? The masterpage is IDENTICAL for all pages, including the homepage.. so I'm confused as to why it's working in one place, but not others. See the screenshots below for a visual:

Topnav Menu example.png


:?:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
crownjulesb
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:31 am
Location: Watford, UK

Re: HTML5 output in Action!

Postby olgad on Fri Feb 08, 2019 9:28 am

moshe wrote:
elizabethdot wrote:
Dave Lee wrote:Personally I'm currently just trying to figure out how to get the Search Bar out of its default place, which so far has been a bit of a rabbit hole for me!


I used Dave Lee's instructions http://ukauthor.esy.es/SkinMods/Default.htm#Move-Search.htm%3FTocPath%3DCustomising%2520the%2520HTML5%2520skin|Examples|_____3 to move the search bar into the toolbar - it worked beautifully! Thanks alot, Dave!


I'm also trying to move the search bar into the toolbar in the responsive layout (tripane) but Dave's project is not available anymore. Could you please share the trick?
olgad
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 9:14 am

Re: HTML5 output in Action!

Postby jimgilliam on Thu Feb 02, 2023 10:47 am

You might try increasing (or setting) the z-index value so that the menu is at a higher level (layer).
:flare:
jimgilliam
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jun 04, 2013 9:49 am
Location: Arkansas, U.S.A.

Previous

Return to Simon's Career Network

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest