Index: Colon must *display* instead of making new level

This forum is for all Flare issues related to the Microsoft HTML Help target.
This target produces "CHM" files in the output.

Index: Colon must *display* instead of making new level

Postby EileenP on Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:01 am

I have a giant help project that has just been translated to Finnish, a language in which a colon often forms part of a word in the same way an apostrophe does in English.

So now I have an index full of instances where the colon has created a new index level instead of displaying as an actual colon.

How can I edit these index posts so that some of the colons actually display as colons? I tried replacing the colon with the HTML number : but that did not work.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
EileenP
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 4:34 am

Re: Index: Colon must *display* instead of making new level

Postby Nita Beck on Tue Jul 17, 2018 6:56 am

I think you just need to "escape" the colon by putting a \ in front of it. I'm going on memory, though. Would have to test this...
Nita
Image
Content Strategist / Information Architect / Flare Consultant: http://beck-communications.com
Manager, Rochester Flare User Group: http://www.facebook.com/RochesterFlareUserGroup
Nita Beck
Senior Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 2975
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 9:57 am
Location: Pittsford, NY

Re: Index: Colon must *display* instead of making new level

Postby EileenP on Wed Jul 18, 2018 12:28 am

Backslash worked! Thank you so much, Nita!
EileenP
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 4:34 am


Return to Microsoft CHM Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest