autonumbered paragraphs have borders in web output

This forum is for all Flare issues related to the HTML5, WebHelp, WebHelp Plus, and Adobe Air Targets
Post Reply
medea
Propeller Head
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 10:06 am

autonumbered paragraphs have borders in web output

Post by medea »

Hi

I'm making auto-number formats for lists that may have multiple things (paragraphs/graphics/tables) in each item (item 1 might have a graphic, item 2 might have a step response [the blah window is shown], etc.). Just as an exercise/alternate to inserting multiple <p></p> inside each list item.

I made three styles:
p.Num1 - sets the counter to 1
p.Num - increments the counter
p.NumIndent - indented text that aligns with the text in Num1 and Num.

For some reason, the Num1 and Num styles have borders around them when I create Web output. The NumIndent does not, but it is the only one that has no auto-numbering. (there is no table in the doc, I was going to try to put one there to see what happened, but got distracted by the borders appearing.)
Capture.PNG
Styles are:
<p>Auto Updater checks for updates periodically and when the Client is opened. You can manually “Check for Updates” from the menu at the top left of the client window.</p>
<p class="Num1" MadCap:autonum="1.  ">some random step information</p>
<p class="Num" MadCap:autonum="2.  ">a place to put an image</p>
<p class="NumIndent">
<img src="Resources/Images/FacebookIcon.png" />
</p>
<p class="NumIndent">and a table for grins</p>
<p class="Num" MadCap:autonum="3.  ">and then step 2 random stuff.</p>

Defined as:
p.Num1
{
mc-auto-number-format: '{n=1}. ';
mc-auto-number-position: outside-head;
mc-auto-number-offset: 0.35in;
margin-left: 0.45in;

}

p.Num
{
mc-auto-number-format: '{n+}. ';
mc-auto-number-position: outside-head;
mc-auto-number-offset: 0.35in;
margin-left: 0.45in;

}

p.NumIndent
{
margin-left: 0.45in;
When I create Print output, there are no borders around the paragraphs.

None of the styles has borders defined and even if I explicitly set the borders to none, they still appear. But only in Web output. I expect it's something glaringly obvious.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Nita Beck
Senior Propellus Maximus
Posts: 3667
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 9:57 am
Location: Pittsford, NY

Re: autonumbered paragraphs have borders in web output

Post by Nita Beck »

Use your browser's Inspect tool to see what CSS attributes are being applied to the steps. Follow the CSS back until you find where the border is being inherited from. Once you identify what class the border is coming from, you can either adjust *that* class's border attributes, or you can add border attributes to your step paragraph classes that effectively turn the border off.

I wonder if you've added a border to some base class in your stylesheet. For example (although this isn't quite your scenario), sometimes users add a border to the base img class, which means that ALL images will have a border, which is probably not what is desired.

HTH
Nita
Image
RETIRED, but still fond of all the Flare friends I've made. See you around now and then!
ChoccieMuffin
Senior Propellus Maximus
Posts: 2630
Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 8:01 am
Location: Surrey, UK

Re: autonumbered paragraphs have borders in web output

Post by ChoccieMuffin »

Have you got borders round your tables? I found that doing that messed up ALL sorts of things, including TOCs and items with auto-numbering. So if you have, then I suggest you create a specific class of table element (can't remember if it'd be td or tr, or even table) for anything that you WANT to have a border on it.

Good luck, and please do let us know the outcome.
Started as a newbie with Flare 6.1, now using Flare 2023.
Report bugs at http://www.madcapsoftware.com/bugs/submit.aspx.
Request features at https://www.madcapsoftware.com/feedback ... quest.aspx
medea
Propeller Head
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 10:06 am

Re: autonumbered paragraphs have borders in web output

Post by medea »

Thanks for the suggestions. My Heading 1 class has a border, but nothing else. And I don't think my tables have borders. I haven't gotten that far in my template making (it was really urgent for a few minutes then it wasn't, now it is again). But I usually use tables to align text and turn off borders because the boxes make things harder to scan. Anyway, I have a place to start poling around now.
Post Reply