insert text mode ?

This forum is for all Flare issues related to the HTML5, WebHelp, WebHelp Plus, and Adobe Air Targets

insert text mode ?

Postby jbean on Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:31 am

I just entered some sort of mode where when I place the cursor in the WYSIWYG there is a grey box over one letter. When I type, it overwrites the existing text. I cannot get the cursor in between two words to just add text. I have no idea how it got this way or how to get out of it.

Any help ?

Thanks
jbean
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Cape Cod

Re: insert text mode ?

Postby LTinker68 on Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:08 am

That might be the IntelliSense feature. I turned mine off a long time ago because it was annoying (to me anyway). You can disable it from the Edit > IntelliSense menu.
Image

Lisa
Eagles may soar, but weasels aren't sucked into jet engines.
Warning! Loose nut behind the keyboard.
LTinker68
Master Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 7245
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 9:38 pm

Re: insert text mode ?

Postby jbean on Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:34 am

I had tried that and it didn't go away. I just closed and reopened the project and it is back in normal mode. Maybe that's what it was but you need to restart.

Anyway, problem solved for now.

Thanks
jbean
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 8:07 am
Location: Cape Cod

Re: insert text mode ?

Postby KevinDAmery on Thu Oct 16, 2008 9:19 am

I think that's the behaviour when you hit the Ins key on your keyboard. Maybe you brushed it by accident.
Until next time....
Image
Kevin Amery
Certified MAD for Flare
KevinDAmery
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 1985
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 8:18 am
Location: Darn, I knew I was around here somewhere...


Return to Web-based Outputs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 10 guests

cron