Page 2 of 2

Re: HTML5 output in Action!

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2016 10:12 pm
by moshe
Dave Lee wrote:
moshe wrote:
elizabethdot wrote:Personally I'm currently just trying to figure out how to get the Search Bar out of its default place, which so far has been a bit of a rabbit hole for me!


I used Dave Lee's instructions http://ukauthor.esy.es/SkinMods/Default.htm#Move-Search.htm%3FTocPath%3DCustomising%2520the%2520HTML5%2520skin|Examples|_____3 to move the search bar into the toolbar - it worked beautifully! Thanks alot, Dave!


Thanks!

That will work for the tripane skin.

If you're using top nav (as asked above), I just use the search bar proxy and switch off the search in the top nav skin.



You are correct, Dave I missed that the request was for Top Nav, and I was working in Tripane.
It is too bad that there is no search bar proxy in Tripane. It would make Tripane search bar placement easier/more flexible.

Re: HTML5 output in Action!

PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 10:43 am
by BPAT
luciagarcia wrote:This is my company's recent work in HTML5: http://documentacao.senior.com.br/.


I know this is two years old, but I really like the look of this. Would you be willing to tell me how you did it or give me some pointers. REALLY new to Flare.

Re: HTML5 output in Action!

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2016 7:18 am
by Dave Lee
I've revamped our top nav template a bit: desktophelp.sage.co.uk/sage200/sage200standard/

Home page.

Home1.png


Section navigation page (top level menu items).

Section1.png


Topic.

Topic1.png

Re: HTML5 output in Action!

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 4:07 am
by crownjulesb
I have a question - I have tested out a topnav format for one of my manuals, and I have come across a bug which I can't trace:

The top nav menu shows the sub-items when you are on the homepage, but when you go to any other page in the system, the drop down menus don't appear any more - you see the blue triangle, but the menu items themselves appear to have fallen BELOW the header graphic, and are therefore hidden.

Does anyone know why this is happening? The masterpage is IDENTICAL for all pages, including the homepage.. so I'm confused as to why it's working in one place, but not others. See the screenshots below for a visual:

Topnav Menu example.png


:?:

Re: HTML5 output in Action!

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2019 9:28 am
by olgad
moshe wrote:
elizabethdot wrote:
Dave Lee wrote:Personally I'm currently just trying to figure out how to get the Search Bar out of its default place, which so far has been a bit of a rabbit hole for me!


I used Dave Lee's instructions http://ukauthor.esy.es/SkinMods/Default.htm#Move-Search.htm%3FTocPath%3DCustomising%2520the%2520HTML5%2520skin|Examples|_____3 to move the search bar into the toolbar - it worked beautifully! Thanks alot, Dave!


I'm also trying to move the search bar into the toolbar in the responsive layout (tripane) but Dave's project is not available anymore. Could you please share the trick?