Capture crosses over two screens

This Forum is for General Issues about Capture

Capture crosses over two screens

Postby mikemarotta on Wed Dec 16, 2015 10:07 am

I have two monitors. (I wish I had four.) If I take a menu selection in Capture, the response dialogue box appears on the next screen over. Now that I know to look for it, I can work with it, but it would be easier if it defaulted to the display with focus. Is there a setting for this?
User avatar
mikemarotta
Jr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 9:26 am
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Capture crosses over two screens

Postby atomdocs on Tue Feb 23, 2016 1:43 am

I am not sure that is possible. I think it is a function of your operating system. There are utilities available for managing multiple screens, which allow you to force applications and associated dialog boxes on to a particular screen, but that is probably over the top for this one scenario.

I use DisplayFusion (although not specifically for this issue with Capture). It has a lot of other useful functions for multiple screens.
Tom
Flare 2019, Capture 7
Image
User avatar
atomdocs
Sr. Propeller Head
 
Posts: 307
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2013 3:00 am
Location: Eastern Seaboard, Thailand


Return to Capture's General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron