Can I create a div on my masterpage to be fixed?

This forum is for all Flare issues related to the HTML5, WebHelp, WebHelp Plus, and Adobe Air Targets
Post Reply
erinep23
Sr. Propeller Head
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 2:54 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Can I create a div on my masterpage to be fixed?

Post by erinep23 »

So that it won't scroll with the rest of the page? Because I want to add my buttons on the masterpage, not on the skin. I also want my scrollbar on the Masterpage, but since I am only on MadCap v10, I don't have the toobar proxy. Or do I?
chrisj
Propeller Head
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2014 8:08 am
Location: Omaha, NE

Re: Can I create a div on my masterpage to be fixed?

Post by chrisj »

Yes. You can have a fixed div. Did you try it? Are you having a specific issue? I believe Flare 10 also has the topic toolbar proxy.
Chris Jones
Product Content Manager - TEAM Software
Image
erinep23
Sr. Propeller Head
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 2:54 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Re: Can I create a div on my masterpage to be fixed?

Post by erinep23 »

Fixed div doesn't seem to work. See, what I was trying to do was add "buttons" to the master page instead of the skin, so I am using a div table format. (See screenshot). Wjhat I want is for the black div with the links to stay put when a user is scrolling.

What I have in the CSS is:

<style type="text/css">
#wrapper1 {
width: 100%;
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
background-color: #cfcfcf;
postion: fixed;
}
#container {
width: 960px;
margin: 0 auto;
postion: fixed;
}
#nav {
height: 33px;
postion: fixed;
}

.Table
{
display: table;
width:40%;
postion: fixed;
}
.Title
{
display: table-caption;
text-align: center;
font-weight: bold;
font-size: larger;
}
.Heading
{
display: table-row;
font-weight: bold;
text-align: center;
postion: fixed;
}
.Row
{
display: table-row;
}
.Cell
{
display: table-cell;
border: solid;
border-width: thin;
border-color: transparent;
padding-left: 5px;
padding-right: 5px;
postion: fixed;
}
</style>

And this is my html:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
devjoe
Sr. Propeller Head
Posts: 337
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 1:43 pm

Re: Can I create a div on my masterpage to be fixed?

Post by devjoe »

erinep23 wrote:Fixed div doesn't seem to work. See, what I was trying to do was add "buttons" to the master page instead of the skin, so I am using a div table format. (See screenshot). Wjhat I want is for the black div with the links to stay put when a user is scrolling.

What I have in the CSS is:

<style type="text/css">
#wrapper1 {
width: 100%;
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
background-color: #cfcfcf;
postion: fixed;
}
You have misspelled position throughout your CSS.
erinep23
Sr. Propeller Head
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 2:54 pm
Location: Austin, Texas
Contact:

Re: Can I create a div on my masterpage to be fixed?

Post by erinep23 »

Boy, don't I feel like a dumb a**. Thank you.
Post Reply