Bug with size of text box

This Forum is for General Issues about Capture

Bug with size of text box

Postby RichardMPI on Tue Dec 06, 2016 7:37 am

When I try to use a text box, I have a crash, and the error message is about size.

Please, have a look at the screencapture video:
http://screencast.com/t/xSSO3uTNe7Qq

Thanks for your help
Cordially
Richard
RichardMPI
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 9:16 am

Re: Bug with size of text box

Postby Nita Beck on Wed Dec 07, 2016 8:45 am

Yes, looks like a bug. Please report it directly to MadCap at https://www.madcapsoftware.com/feedback/bugs.aspx.

BTW, are you aware that you can have the text box autosize to fit the text is contains? That property is on the Rectangle tab.
Nita
Image
Content Strategist / Information Architect / Flare Consultant: http://beck-communications.com
Manager, Rochester Flare User Group: http://www.facebook.com/RochesterFlareUserGroup
Nita Beck
Senior Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 3309
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 9:57 am
Location: Pittsford, NY

Re: Bug with size of text box

Postby RichardMPI on Tue Jan 17, 2017 3:18 am

Well,now it is a documented bug, a patch will come.
RichardMPI
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 9:16 am


Return to Capture's General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests