script error in toolbar.html

This forum is for all Flare issues related to the HTML5, WebHelp, WebHelp Plus, and Adobe Air Targets
Post Reply
lanval
Propeller Head
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 12:21 pm
Location: Winnipeg MB

script error in toolbar.html

Post by lanval »

When launching our Webhelp directly, we get no script errors. However, when opening the Webhelp from the application we get the following script error:

Code: Select all

Line: 137
Char: 2
Error: 'documentElement' is nul or not an object
Code: 0
URL: https://directory stuff here/Skin/Toolbar.htm

The Toolbar.htm only has 70 lines, so I think that the error may be in one of the js files that are called in Toolbar.htm:
/Content/SkinSupport/MadCapUtilities.js
/Content/SkinSupport/MadCapEffects.js
/Content/SkinSupport/MadCapToolbar.js

Has anyone else has this issue? Anyone have a solution?
Cheers,
Michael
RamonS
Senior Propellus Maximus
Posts: 4293
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 9:29 am
Location: The Electric City

Re: script error in toolbar.html

Post by RamonS »

In which browser do you get the error and how is the web help served up?
LTinker68
Master Propellus Maximus
Posts: 7247
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 9:38 pm

Re: script error in toolbar.html

Post by LTinker68 »

Did you modify any of the properties for any of the toolbar icons in the Skin Editor? There was an error in v3.1 where blanking out a tooltip field or a name field or one of those field caused the entire toolbar to disappear in one browser and cause errors in the other. Or something like that -- can't remember the exact error. I remember I got around it by putting a space in one of those fields and a period in the other. I haven't checked to see if it's still a problem in v4.

Anyway, did you make any modifications like that to your project?
Image

Lisa
Eagles may soar, but weasels aren't sucked into jet engines.
Warning! Loose nut behind the keyboard.
lanval
Propeller Head
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 12:21 pm
Location: Winnipeg MB

Re: script error in toolbar.html

Post by lanval »

The browser in use is IE 7. The webhelp is delivered in both online (the help is kept on a client's corporate server) and offline (Help stored locally). The issue only occurs in online.

We make the call to help in this fashion:

Code: Select all

window.open(base_url + '/../' + url, 'tarheel_window_b_' + win_type + '_0', this.window_features);      
base_url is the URL of our application (ie “http://crosney:50000/4282-0-0-0/app”) and url is the help file URL (something like “web/webapp/help/en/lvl3/Default_CSH.htm#pages/pl_modules_simple.html” )

As for the toolbar icons. There has been no changes other than we turned off a few. However, this is the same skin that we used in 3.1 without any errors popping up.
Cheers,
Michael
RamonS
Senior Propellus Maximus
Posts: 4293
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 9:29 am
Location: The Electric City

Re: script error in toolbar.html

Post by RamonS »

Do you get the same error when you use a web browser, for example Opera or Firefox?
Which web server do you use to provide the help?
LTinker68
Master Propellus Maximus
Posts: 7247
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2006 9:38 pm

Re: script error in toolbar.html

Post by LTinker68 »

lanval wrote:As for the toolbar icons. There has been no changes other than we turned off a few. However, this is the same skin that we used in 3.1 without any errors popping up.
Actually, I'm getting confused between the versions. I can't remember if the error popped up in v4 or v3.1. You might still want to check the skin in v4 in case the error was introduced in that version.
Image

Lisa
Eagles may soar, but weasels aren't sucked into jet engines.
Warning! Loose nut behind the keyboard.
RamonS
Senior Propellus Maximus
Posts: 4293
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 9:29 am
Location: The Electric City

Re: script error in toolbar.html

Post by RamonS »

Do you mean this thread http://forums.madcapsoftware.com/viewto ... =13&t=7042 by any chance? That is in V4.
lanval
Propeller Head
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 12:21 pm
Location: Winnipeg MB

Re: script error in toolbar.html

Post by lanval »

Our developers found the problem. The issue is with the Default_CSH.htm file. Part of the scripting in this file converts a file names to lowercase, so when the scripting runs it makes a cal for default.xml. However, the file is in actual fact Default.xml.

This is not a problem for most locally held Help, but ours is run off a server that is case sensitive. The script looks for default.xml and fails since that file technically does not exist.

So, our developers updated the Default_CSH.htm file, and we replaced the copy in C:\Program Files\MadCap Software\MadCap Flare V4\Flare.app\Resources\WebHelp

Everything is now working properly.
Cheers,
Michael
RamonS
Senior Propellus Maximus
Posts: 4293
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 9:29 am
Location: The Electric City

Re: script error in toolbar.html

Post by RamonS »

Flare has a function that translates all file names to lower case. That should also give the desired effect.
Post Reply