Error using Capture Window with Auto Scroll

This Forum is for General Issues about Capture

Error using Capture Window with Auto Scroll

Postby nstorey on Mon Feb 21, 2011 7:35 am

I get the following error when trying to capture using Capture Window with Auto Scroll Feature:

"The Browser's content changed during the auto-scroll capture operation. Please make sure JavaScript and Flash are disabled during Capture."

I'm embarrassed to ask this, but how do I disable JavaScript and Flash?

Thank you,
Nancy
nstorey
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 8:59 am
Location: Iron Data

Re: Error using Capture Window with Auto Scroll

Postby lacastle on Mon Feb 21, 2011 7:41 am

Are you capturing a browser window? Those options would be under Tools > Options > Content tab (in firefox). probably similar in IE.
User avatar
lacastle
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 7:28 am
Location: Wilmington, DE

Re: Error using Capture Window with Auto Scroll

Postby nstorey on Mon Feb 21, 2011 7:51 am

I was actually trying to capture a help file from Flare...
I am unable to save topics to my Favorites folder w/in Flare (not sure why? some authority error?) so I thought I would just start a collection on my own... :oops:

I do get other issues though when trying to capture using auto-scroll with the product we are currently development. Our product does use standard browsers and I am using IE. I am not seeing a disable javascript or Flash setting in IE. I will keep looking.

One other issue I get, is that Capture isn't scrolling the browser window.... Suggestions?

Thanks for your quick response!
nstorey
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 8:59 am
Location: Iron Data

Re: Error using Capture Window with Auto Scroll

Postby lacastle on Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:04 am

The last I tried (a few years ago), the scrolling capture didn't work. i just did it in Snag-It a few weeks ago but it took a while to figure out because i was doing it wrong.
So maybe the question should be, does this feature work in Capture?

In IE, the settings are Tools > Internet Options > Security tab > Custom Level button
User avatar
lacastle
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 7:28 am
Location: Wilmington, DE

Re: Error using Capture Window with Auto Scroll

Postby nstorey on Mon Feb 21, 2011 10:51 am

Great. Thank you for your help. I will try that the next time I get the error.
When I get a little more time, and can list more specifics, I may submit it to support.
nstorey
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 8:59 am
Location: Iron Data

Re: Error using Capture Window with Auto Scroll

Postby Andrew on Tue Apr 12, 2011 1:00 pm

I've never been able to get autoscrolling to work in Capture.
Flare v6.1 | Capture 4.0.0
Andrew
Propellus Maximus
 
Posts: 1237
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 5:37 am

Re: Error using Capture Window with Auto Scroll

Postby TeSol on Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:51 pm

Hi,

Were you ever able to get Capture to work with Auto Scroll? I use Flare 9.1.2, IE 10.0.12, Capture 6.0.2, and Windows 7-64 bit.

I've been trying for days to get the Auto Scroll to work...no luck. I am assuming that an issue with Capture 4 has been rectified by now...or hasnt it? Any help would be appreciated.

Regards..
TeSol
Propeller Head
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2011 12:02 am


Return to Capture's General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests