SOLVED: How do I change the glossary term popup container?

This forum is for all Flare issues not related to any of the other categories.
Post Reply
RecPerch
Propeller Head
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:10 am
Location: Denver, CO

SOLVED: How do I change the glossary term popup container?

Post by RecPerch »

Arrow Solution:
This removes the arrow from the container.

Code: Select all

.MCTextPopupArrow
{
	display: none;
}
Container (Partial) Solution:
This changes the "glow" behind the container. Unfortunately, changing the max-width or max-height DOES change the size of the container, but it does NOT fit the text into the new parameters; instead, it displays the text out past the end of the container.

Code: Select all

.popupBody
{
	max-width: auto;
	max-height: auto;
	box-shadow: 0px 0px 12px #0083a9;
}

Original Post
Hi.

Wondering how to change the following for the glossary term popup container:
  • How do I get the container to have a shorter height and wider width? I changed mc-popup-height and mc-popup-width in both MadCap|glossaryTerm and the Popup class beneath it but nothing changed. Also tried changing those properties in MadCap|popup and MadCap|popupBody (for good measure).
  • How do I get rid of that arrow that points to the popup link?
  • How do I change the border/shadow color?
  • How do I transcend time and space without creating a universe-ending event?
I'd like it to look something like this (grabbed from MattyQ's post "Trick: Toggle Glossary Terms Popups.")
GlossaryPopup.png
I've gotten this far:
GlossaryPopup2.png
Thanks!

Gary
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by RecPerch on Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
RecPerch
Propeller Head
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:10 am
Location: Denver, CO

Re: How do I change the glossary term popup container?

Post by RecPerch »

Tech support found some solutions for this, see above.
skwpt
Propeller Head
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: SOLVED: How do I change the glossary term popup containe

Post by skwpt »

This is really useful, thanks. But in which style did you make the change?

I've looked at a.GlossaryPageTerm and scanned all the properties, searched my CSS via inline editor, and searched all the source code in the project for .MCTextPopup. Nada. Not even when I whittled the search term down to MCText.

And yet it is definitely defined, and I definitely want to blast away that arrow. Inside the inspector, when I deselect background-image, the arrow goes away (and I can remove the white space left behind by adjusting the padding) but there is no glossary-related "background-image" in my CSS outside the blockquote style.

Here's the grand sum of my definition for HTML:

Code: Select all

MadCap|glossaryTerm
{
	color: #33992b;
}
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
__________________________________________________________________
Running Flare 2017 r2 on a MacBook Pro.
Parallels Desktop 12 hypervisor with Windows 10 VM
RecPerch
Propeller Head
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:10 am
Location: Denver, CO

Re: SOLVED: How do I change the glossary term popup containe

Post by RecPerch »

To get rid of the arrow, it's done in the following style. You might have to add it to your css using an external text editor. I only use a text editor for my css so I don't know if there's a way to add a style using Flare's Stylesheet Editor.

Code: Select all

.MCTextPopupArrow
{
	display: none;
}
skwpt
Propeller Head
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: SOLVED: How do I change the glossary term popup containe

Post by skwpt »

Interestingly, I was unable to get that to work. I wonder if we're using different templates. I'm using Top Nav Advanced.

I keep forgetting to look for the Madcap | <builtin> styles. The solution for my drop-down icon issue was to replace both the mc-closed-image and mc-open-image URLs with none. Flare automatically removed the 16px of right padding, too.

Code: Select all

MadCap|dropDown
{
	margin-bottom: 6px;
	margin-top: 6px;
	mc-closed-image: url('../Images/DropDownClosed.png');
	mc-disabled: false;
	mc-open-image: url('../Images/DropDownOpen.png');
}
Even more curious, the max-width and max-height values are not set. I'll experiment with them another day but expect I'll see the same word overflow as in the OP.
__________________________________________________________________
Running Flare 2017 r2 on a MacBook Pro.
Parallels Desktop 12 hypervisor with Windows 10 VM
RecPerch
Propeller Head
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:10 am
Location: Denver, CO

Re: SOLVED: How do I change the glossary term popup containe

Post by RecPerch »

I wonder if it's because I'm using Flare 2017?
tawnip
Propeller Head
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 10:59 am

Re: SOLVED: How do I change the glossary term popup containe

Post by tawnip »

After jumping through hoops, I finally figured out how to delete that annoying drop-down icon from my glossary terms. I'm using Flare 2017r2. In the default style sheet:

1. Select Madcap.glosssaryTerm style.

2. Set the background-image to none.

3. Set the mc-closed-image to none.

4. Set the mc-image to none.

5. Set the mc-open-image to none.

6. Do the above for Expanding, Hyperlink, Popup, and any Pseudo Classes that are defined.

Can I go home now? :lol:
gsm1
Propeller Head
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2016 4:46 pm

Re: SOLVED: How do I change the glossary term popup containe

Post by gsm1 »

Thank you! Six years later, your solution allowed me to resolve a similar issue successfully. :lol:
Post Reply