SOLVED: Modify size of company logo in TopNav Header?

This forum is for all Flare issues related to styles, stylesheets and XML.
Post Reply
skwpt
Propeller Head
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 2:39 pm

SOLVED: Modify size of company logo in TopNav Header?

Post by skwpt »

The HTML5 - Top Navigation skin points to the correct image (CompanyLogo.png) to use in the Header. The image size is 71x19 px, yet it appears to be at least 2.5 inches wide and 1.5 inches high, and it's very fuzzy.

The same logo is used in the footer on Home.htm, where it appears normal sized and crisp. This makes me wonder if the Header logo is being stretched to fit into its space, but I can't figure out how or where.

In HTML5 - Top Navigation skin > Styles tab > Header, all I can verify is that the Image field points to the correct *.png. The only other options are Alignment, Background, and Layout.

Flare Support looked it over with me and suggested that I resize the image (smaller), but when I did that, CompanyLogo.png only looked fuzzier in the Header and became to small to view in the footer.

Where is the size of the log controlled and why would it be rendering differently on the same page?

ETA: The CompanyLogo used in the footer is in HomePage.flmsp, and the XML for that div is:

Code: Select all

 <div class="small-12 medium-3 columns"><a href="../../Home.htm"><img src="../Images/CompanyLogo.png" alttext="" class="Hyperlinked footer-logo" /
But for the life of me, I can't find the source for the same logo used in the header ...

(I had originally followed the instructions in this topic: http://help.madcapsoftware.com/flare12/ ... /Skins.htm)
Last edited by skwpt on Wed Apr 12, 2017 3:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
__________________________________________________________________
Running Flare 2017 r2 on a MacBook Pro.
Parallels Desktop 12 hypervisor with Windows 10 VM
Nita Beck
Senior Propellus Maximus
Posts: 3672
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 9:57 am
Location: Pittsford, NY

Re: Modify size of company logo in TopNav Header?

Post by Nita Beck »

(Forgive me in advance for a brief answer. I'm suffering from MadWorld fatigue.)

Someplace in Flare (maybe in the Options window, maybe in a target--I can't readily recall and I don't have Flare running), there is a check box regarding having Flare resize low DPI images. For some reason, it's set by default. What happens if you clear (untick) that check box? Does that help?
Nita
Image
RETIRED, but still fond of all the Flare friends I've made. See you around now and then!
skwpt
Propeller Head
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Modify size of company logo in TopNav Header?

Post by skwpt »

Hi Nita, thanks for the response. I felt sure that disabling "Automatically resize low DPI images" would be the magic bullet, but alas, the logo is still big and fuzzy in the Header. It still looks normal in the footer. So odd.
__________________________________________________________________
Running Flare 2017 r2 on a MacBook Pro.
Parallels Desktop 12 hypervisor with Windows 10 VM
skwpt
Propeller Head
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Modify size of company logo in TopNav Header?

Post by skwpt »

This morning I tested output after pointing to an image with higher DPI. While the image looks less fuzzy, the logo is still taking up more room than I would like it to in the Menu, which means the menu icon appears to access guides instead of displaying my four sections in the menu. The only way I can see those items in the menu is if my browser is fully expanded.

Isn't there a way to control the size of company logo in the output?
__________________________________________________________________
Running Flare 2017 r2 on a MacBook Pro.
Parallels Desktop 12 hypervisor with Windows 10 VM
NorthEast
Master Propellus Maximus
Posts: 6375
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 8:33 am

Re: Modify size of company logo in TopNav Header?

Post by NorthEast »

The first things I'd try are to (a) clear the browser cache, and (b) use Project > Clean project in Flare.

Next, I'd check the HTML/CSS in the browser.
If you use the browser developer tools (press F12), you'll find an inspect option that lets you select an element and shows the HTML/CSS used.


If problems still persist, then I wouldn't expect the image's DPI value to make a difference as to how it is displayed in the browser - DPI should only be relevant to print/PDF. When I've tested this, the logo image is always displayed at a 1:1 pixel size - for me, logos look fine whether I use a 16px image or a 300px image.

Just to check, when you change the image, you are adding/updating the new image in the skin editor too?
When you add a new image to the skin, it is actually embedded in the skin file (*.flskn). When you build the target, that embedded image is extracted from the skin, so it recreates the PNG/JPG file (in Skins/Fluid/Stylesheets/Images). If you check the generated image in the output, is there anything wrong with that?
skwpt
Propeller Head
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Modify size of company logo in TopNav Header?

Post by skwpt »

Dave Lee wrote:Just to check, when you change the image, you are adding/updating the new image in the skin editor too?
When you add a new image to the skin, it is actually embedded in the skin file (*.flskn). When you build the target, that embedded image is extracted from the skin, so it recreates the PNG/JPG file (in Skins/Fluid/Stylesheets/Images). If you check the generated image in the output, is there anything wrong with that?
By "too" do you mean there is another place to edit the logo settings besides the TopNav skin? The only "logo" entries I could find in my Main.css was for the footer.

Code: Select all

	p.FooterLogoLeft
	{
		text-align: left;
		display: table-cell;
	}

	p.FooterLogoRight
	{
		text-align: right;
		display: table-cell;
	}
And this was all I could find in StylesForHomePage.css:

Code: Select all

.footer-logo
{
	max-width: 100%;
As for twiddling with the company logo, I've only ever used the HTML5 Top Navigation skin editor. (I didn't realize I needed to look in other files.) I believe I changed the logo once only—when I changed the Flare-provided "Your Logo Goes Here" placeholder to my company logo. I did, however, paste over the existing png in Windows Explorer when I was experimenting with resizing. Maybe I introduced a problem then, but I have never had issues editing other images that way (e.g., save updated images from SnagIt or Capture directly over the file on Explorer). Flare renders the change without issue, and I commit/push the change to Git via the Flare interface.

Also, I had previously used only the Top Nav skin's WYSIWYG editor ... but I just opened the skin via internal editor and yikes. Inside the <Resource Name="CompanyLogoWhite.png"> tag was an 11,944 character hash string. (I can't paste it because it likely exceeded the character limit for a post.)

Code: Select all

   
<Resources> 
    <Resource Name="CompanyLogoWhite.png"> H4sIAAAAAAAEAO2cdzScW9v/h4jeieg9SGKM0Q2G6G10URMZY5Qoo0z0muhEiYguRLRE76IGUa5+ ... AND SO ON ...
    </Resource>
</Resources>
I have no idea if this huge block is normal, because I never looked at the original.

In the TopNav skin, I found this:

Code: Select all

      
  <Style
        Name="Logo">
          <Properties>
            <Property
            Name="BackgroundImage">url('CompanyLogoWhite.png')</Property>
          </Properties>
    </Style>
Which is the correct file name.

And this, with the same giant character block:

Code: Select all

    
  <Stylesheet
      lang="en-us">
      <Stylesheet>
        <Resources>
          <Resource Name="CompanyLogo.png">H4sIAAAAAAAEAO2cdzScW9v/(snip out almost 12K of characters)
          </Resource>
        </Resources>
And finally there is this at the end of the file, which is not pointing to the correct file name (should be CompanyLogoWhite.png):

Code: Select all

 
          <Style
            Name="Logo">
            <Properties>
              <Property
                Name="BackgroundImage">url('CompanyLogo.png')</Property>
            </Properties>
          </Style>
I'm sorry to throw this over the wall. I always try to do my own research (I learn better when it's painful), but I suspect I don't know the terms to look for in Flare help, let alone which guides to open. In the Top Nav tutorial, they made it seems so simple--just point the field selector to the new logo to use.

Also, this isn't a new issue. My company logo has been supersized since the first day I pointed Flare at it—I'm just finally trying to do something about it.

ETA: The CompanyLogoWhite.png size is 71 x 19 px, DPI 96, which should take up only ~1 inch of screen real estate.
__________________________________________________________________
Running Flare 2017 r2 on a MacBook Pro.
Parallels Desktop 12 hypervisor with Windows 10 VM
Nita Beck
Senior Propellus Maximus
Posts: 3672
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 9:57 am
Location: Pittsford, NY

Re: Modify size of company logo in TopNav Header?

Post by Nita Beck »

skwpt wrote:As for twiddling with the company logo, I've only ever used the HTML5 Top Navigation skin editor. (I didn't realize I needed to look in other files.) I believe I changed the logo once only—when I changed the Flare-provided "Your Logo Goes Here" placeholder to my company logo. I did, however, paste over the existing png in Windows Explorer when I was experimenting with resizing. Maybe I introduced a problem then, but I have never had issues editing other images that way (e.g., save updated images from SnagIt or Capture directly over the file on Explorer). Flare renders the change without issue, and I commit/push the change to Git via the Flare interface.
This is the salient bit.

As Dave said, the image ends up being embedded IN the skin. So the first (and only) time you changed the "Flare-provided 'Your Logo Goes Here' placeholder to (your) company logo," your logo got embedded in the skin. You can overwrite the image file in the Content Explorer all you want, but the skin doesn't "know" that.

So, to fix the issue, go edit the skin again and replace the logo again. That way, the latest version of the logo will then be embedded in the skin.

HTH, and sorry that I didn't think of this myself sooner. I've been kinda preoccupied with MadWorld and post-MadWorld tasks.
Nita
Image
RETIRED, but still fond of all the Flare friends I've made. See you around now and then!
skwpt
Propeller Head
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Modify size of company logo in TopNav Header?

Post by skwpt »

No need to apologize, Nita—I believe all Propeller Heads are unpaid enthusiasts, giving freely of their own time.

My issue was resolved by adding back missing XML to the skin's default and tablet mediums for Name="Logo":

Code: Select all

<Property
    Name="Display">block
</Property>
I have no memory of changing the Display property, but as the lone writer, I have no one to throw under the bus.
Last edited by skwpt on Fri Apr 28, 2017 4:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
__________________________________________________________________
Running Flare 2017 r2 on a MacBook Pro.
Parallels Desktop 12 hypervisor with Windows 10 VM
NorthEast
Master Propellus Maximus
Posts: 6375
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 8:33 am

Re: Modify size of company logo in TopNav Header?

Post by NorthEast »

Glad you got it sorted out.

Just so it's clear - to update a logo in the skin, you need to re-add the image to the skin again. The image is embedded in the skin file itself (as you found out), it isn't linked to the original JPG/PNG file on your disk. I guess it makes it easier to distribute a skin with all it's images/icons as a single file, but this catches a lot of people out.
Jbleasdale
Propeller Head
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 3:35 pm

Re: SOLVED: Modify size of company logo in TopNav Header?

Post by Jbleasdale »

I have just had the same problem.

I did a bit of skin editing in the text editor, to try and add my logo. After a few unsuccessful edits, this huge hash appeared much like Skwpt.

Adding a huge hash like that smells like a bug to me, and flare would continually crash when editing the skin too which was even more annoying.

This process is unnecessarily hard I think. You should just be able to select a logo in the skin and style it appropriately.
Joe Bleasdale

My Linkedin

Image
NorthEast
Master Propellus Maximus
Posts: 6375
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 8:33 am

Re: SOLVED: Modify size of company logo in TopNav Header?

Post by NorthEast »

Jbleasdale wrote:I have just had the same problem.

I did a bit of skin editing in the text editor, to try and add my logo. After a few unsuccessful edits, this huge hash appeared much like Skwpt.

Adding a huge hash like that smells like a bug to me, and flare would continually crash when editing the skin too which was even more annoying.

This process is unnecessarily hard I think. You should just be able to select a logo in the skin and style it appropriately.
When you add an image to the skin, it is embedded in the skin file (*.flskn) in base-64 encoding. So when you look at it in the text editor, that is is the hash you can see - it's not a bug.

But there's no need to edit the skin in the text editor to add/update your image. Editing the skin in the text editor is more than likely the reason why it is crashing.
Jbleasdale
Propeller Head
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 3:35 pm

Re: SOLVED: Modify size of company logo in TopNav Header?

Post by Jbleasdale »

Forgive me... but how is the logo added to the skin? The only field available seems to be 'background image'. And how do you control the size of the logo? There are no controls for size..?
Joe Bleasdale

My Linkedin

Image
RecPerch
Propeller Head
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 9:10 am
Location: Denver, CO

Re: SOLVED: Modify size of company logo in TopNav Header?

Post by RecPerch »

Hi.

That "background image" is where you add your logo in the skin: Styles tab > Header > Logo > Background > Image.

There's no way (that I know of) to control the logo's size inside Flare. You have to change the size using a graphics tool and then re-import the image into the skin.
Post Reply